Almond oil is one of the most beloved and popular oils around the world. It is known for making the skin young and soft, and the hair silky. Due to its rich moisturizing properties, neutral scent and transparency, it is high in demand and widely used in beauty products, beauty treatments and food products. The main producers of this oil are the USA, Spain and Syria.
Sweet almond oil is obtained by extracting the fruits of the deciduous almond tree (Prunus dulcis). Modern steel press is used to obtain cold pressed almond oil. Since the heating destroys some of its healing properties, in order to have all the benefits, it is important that it is cold-pressed oil.
An ancient elixir for the skin
This oil has been used for various purposes since ancient times. In Egypt it was praised and used in beauty treatments, and has maintained such a role to this day. Originally from the Middle East, almond oil has been used for centuries in Greece and Italy. Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco-Persian medical schools have also used it to resolve cosmetic problems and various skin conditions.
Types of almonds
There are two types of almond oil that are obtained from two different types of almonds – sweet and bitter:
Bitter almond oil (Prunus amara dulcis): has a strong smell and is sometimes used in soaps, aromatherapy and massage, but when it’s used internally, it has toxic properties, which is why it’s rarely used.
Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygalus dulcis): extracted from sweet almonds and is a very common ingredient in skin and hair care products.
Use of almond oil
Due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, it has many applications. It is present on the market as an individual product and as an ingredient in many cosmetic products. Some of them are soaps, lotions, body butters, facial cleansers, lip balms, face creams, shampoos and conditioners.
Almond oil is more stable than other oils. Due to its high content of omega acids, it doesn’t oxidize easily, which is another reason why it’s so popular in the cosmetics industry. It has a light texture which makes it easy to spread on the skin and it also absorbs quickly. This valuable oil penetrates deep into the skin and hair, providing instant benefits.
Almond oil contains many vitamins, minerals, healthy fats and proteins that have numerous health benefits. Some of the most beneficial nutrients include vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, E and minerals.
It gives your skin a healthy, radiant glow. It prevents the outbreak of acne and eczema and is useful in maintaining a hydrated and healthy epidermis and dermis – the two upper layers of the skin. Vitamin A also stimulates the production of new skin cells, helps the skin stay firm and healthy, and reduces the appearance of fine lines.
It is very important for skin and hair health. Studies show that deficiency of this vitamin can lead to dry skin, hair loss, slower wound healing and skin problems such as psoriasis, eczema, redness, and the like.
This oil is one of the best dietary sources of vitamin E – a powerful antioxidant that protects the body from harmful free radicals associated with many chronic diseases and aging. Because of it, almond oil helps to remove scars, heals sun damage and reduces the signs of aging.
Almond oil is rich in magnesium, calcium, potassium, and zinc, minerals that are good for the skin and overall health. Zinc helps eliminate acne, magnesium helps in preventing dry skin and hair, reducing dandruff and promoting hair growth.
Omega fatty acids
They serve as the building blocks of our skin and are important for its health. They supply it with antioxidants that prevent aging. Almond oil has a balanced fatty acid composition and contains up to 30% linoleic acid – an essential omega-6 fatty acid that results in better moisture retention, which is key to maintaining hydrated, healthy skin.
If you are struggling with stretch marks, scars and varicose veins, almond oil can, thanks to vitamin K, help you with that. Namely, this powerful vitamin strengthens capillaries throughout the body, reduces skin redness and soothes sensitive skin. It plays a big role in keeping your skin healthy and young.
Blessing for the skin
Almond oil has a very beneficial effect on the skin. It hydrates, softens and smoothes it. It is especially gentle and mild, well tolerated by the skin and easily and quickly absorbed.
Thanks to its emollient properties, it improves the complexion and skin tone. You can use it as a daily face and body care.
Almond oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties that help with acne and inflammation. Studies show that it is effective in treating dermatitis, relieving irritations such as burning, stinging, redness and itching of the skin.
Due to the high content of unsaturated fatty acids, almond oil slows down trans-epidermal water loss, which protects the skin from drying and improves its natural function. This makes it especially useful for people with dry skin.
Great for all skin types
Almond oil is suitable for nourishing all skin types, especially dry and mature. Vitamin E, an extremely powerful antioxidant, helps prevent wrinkles. Almond oil also stimulates collagen production which reduces wrinkles and fine lines.
It is great for oily skin because it’s not comedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores, and is easily and quickly absorbed.
As we already mentioned, almond oil is great for dry skin. We recommend you apply it on the face couple of times a day with massaging movements.
Almond oil is also hypoallergenic and can be used by those with sensitive skin, including children.
It also removes dark circles and bags under the eyes. To do this, gently apply it to the area under the eyes before going to bed. You should see improvements after 2-3 weeks.
You can use almond oil as a natural makeup remover, as well as for cleansing the face, because it deeply cleanses impurities that accumulate in the pores. Oil cleansing is great for dry and sensitive skin because it doesn’t dry it out or irritate it. To do this simply apply a small amount of oil on your face and then wipe it gently with a cotton pad.
Wound healing after injury or after surgery often causes scarring on the skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of almond oil help reduce the appearance of scars, which is why it has long been used in Ayurvedic and ancient Chinese medicine.
Almond oil is a popular natural remedy that helps soothe and smooth the skin, and some also use it to reduce the appearance of acne scars on the face.
Reduces stretch marks
During puberty, pregnancy and sudden changes in weight, the skin rapidly stretches, which can cause stretch marks. Research shows that almond oil can not only prevent stretch marks, but also reduce them due to its strong emollient properties (nourishes, hydrates and softens the skin, and increases elasticity).
Reduces UV damage
Excessive exposure to the sun’s UV rays can cause premature skin aging and the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots on the skin. Due to vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant, almond oil protects the skin from harmful UV rays, it prevents cell damage, and effectively slows down the aging process caused by the sun. Clinical studies even show that almond oil sunscreen has a SPF of 15 and is comparable to other commercial sunscreens of the same factor.
For luxurious lashes and firm nails
If you want to have thick and beautiful lashes and firm nails, this oil is a great choice. Due to magnesium, zinc, and vitamins E, D, and B, almond oil nourishes, restores, and stimulates the growth of eyelashes and nails. This is good news for all those who want to shine in a natural and healthy way. For thick lashes, rub a few drops of almond oil gently 1 to 2 times a day, making sure not to get the oil in your eyes. Do the same with your nails.
Almond oil is great for hair. It will improve the look and health of your hair, no matter what type it is. Due to omega fatty acids, it repairs existing hair damage at the cellular level, restores moisture and elasticity to the hair, and gives it a healthy and radiant look. For this purpose, you can use the oil as a pack or add it to your hair shampoo. This will make it soft and silky.
If you are fighting dandruff and itchy scalp, apply almond oil directly to the scalp. This will help reduce inflammation and soothe irritated scalp.
In case of split ends, apply some almond oil on your palms and gently run them over the hair ends. This will hydrate and protect them from further splitting. Studies show that applying almond oil to the scalp stimulates hair growth.
Hair oil pack
1 dl almond oil
6 drops of lavender essential oil
5 drops of sage essential oil
4 drops of lemon essential oil
Add the essential oils to the almond oil and pour into the bottle. Apply this rich oil to the scalp and massage lightly, then apply to your hair from the root to the tip. Leave on for at least 20 minutes and then wash with shampoo. Leave the oil overnight for a strong effect and additional regeneration. Essential oils will stimulate hair growth and restore elasticity and shine.
Almond oil has a mild scent and a gentle effect on the skin, so it’s often used in therapeutic massage. For that, you can use it on its own or add some essential oil of your choice, depending on what you want to achieve.
Suitable for children
Due to its composition, this oil is one of the most popular for children’s skin care. Children have very delicate and sensitive skin that needs proper care, and almond oil is an excellent natural choice. Due to omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, it perfectly moisturizes and hydrates the skin. It will soothe diaper rash, keep baby’s skin soft and well nourished. As it is rich in vitamins A, B2, B6, D, and E, it helps prevent eczema, rashes, and other skin problems. Use it as oil after bathing, and also for gentle massaging your baby for better sleep. Almond oil is an excellent care for children in winter because it prevents dry skin and chapped lips.
Anti-aging body oil
Due to antioxidants and fatty acids, almond oil penetrates deep into the skin, regenerates it, and rejuvenates it. We bring you a recipe for body and face rejuvenating oil that you can use after showering or as needed.
1 dl almond oil
15 drops of immortelle essential oil
Add the essential oil to the almond oil and pour it into the bottle. It is best to apply it to wet skin.
In case of nut allergies
Sweet almond oil is generally safe to use. But if you have nut allergies, it’s better not to use it, because it can cause an allergic reaction. You can also do a test to be sure. Apply a little bit of oil on the inside of the wrist. If after 12 hours no allergic reaction has occurred, you can use it without any problems.